Medals of Distinction

The Medal of Distinction is presented to individuals of the state and region who have made humanitarian, cultural, intellectual or scientific contributions to society, have achieved noteworthy success in their professions or have given significant service to the University, the state and the region.

Medal of Distinction Recipients (1979 to Present)

1979 - Theodore Le Sueur Cairns (Research Chemist)
1979 - Charles Parks (Sculptor)
1980 - John C. Woodhouse (Retired Researcher)
1980 - John A. Munroe (Professor Emeritus)
1981 - John Gilbert Leach (Renowned Civic Leader)
1982 - John W. Shirley (Provost Emeritus)
1983 - Genevieve W. Gore (Corporate Executive)
1983 - Wilbert L. Gore (Corporate Executive)
1983 - Clarence A. Fulmer (Educator)
1984 - Joseph E. McDade (Research Microbiologist)
1984 - Edward P. Alexander (Historian)
1984 - Mary Patterson McPherson (Educator)
1984 - J. Franklin Gordy (Educator and Poultry Specialist)
1985 - Anna Janney De Armond (Educator)
1986 - William M. Duffy (Former Supreme Court Justice)
1986 - Lodewijk van den Berg (Astronaut)
1986 - William H. Amos (Educator)
1986 - Herbert H. Lank (Business Executive)
1987 - Edwin C. Buxbaum (Educator)
1987 - Hilda A. Davis (Educator)
1988 - Clinton Alfred Weslager (Educator)
1988 - Edward G. Rosenberry (Professor Emeritus)
1988 - G. Fred Somers (Professor Emeritus)
1989 - Roxana Cannon Arsht (Judge)
1989 - Morton Collins (Corporate Executive)
1989 - Richard C. Kiddoo (Corporate Executive)
1989 - Charles Van Ravenswaay (Retired Executive)
1989 - Ann B. Catts (Physician)
1990 - James F. Kearns (Corporate Executive)
1990 - Lester Snowdon Sinness (Retired Executive)
1990 - Stephen Charles Gunzenhauser (Conductor)
1992 - Blaine Chase McKusick (Corporate Executive)
1992 - George Dallas Green (Professional Baseball Player and Executive)
1993 - Chaplin Tyler (Retired Corporate Executive)
1993 - Richard Eugene Emmert (Retired Corporate Executive)
1994 - J. Robert King (Professor Emeritus)
1995 - Leanard W. Quill (Business Executive)
1995 - Bernard C. Watson (Educator)
1995 - Andrew J. Turner, Jr. (Former Police Officer, Human Relations Specialist)
1996 - Mary Kaye Carpenter (Philanthropist)
1996 - James C. Kakavas (Professor)
1996 - Ada Leigh Soles (Educator and Politician)
1996 - Endsley P. Fairman (Business Executive)
1996 - Thurman Adams (Farmer and Politician)
1996 - Alvin B. Stiles (Chemical Engineer)
1996 - William B. Allen (Architectural Historian)
1997 - Sarah Jastak-Burgess (Philanthropist)
1997 - Katherine Esterly (Pediatrician)
1997 - Donald Puglisi (Educator)
1997 - Helen Farr Sloan (Benefactor)
1998 - Karl W. Boer (Professor)
1998 - Charles S. Joanedis (Businessman)
1998 - Lloyd L. Thoms (Benefactor)
1998 - Claude A. Bunnell (Businessman)
1998 - Mae Riedy Carter (Advocate for Women)
1998 - Carol E. Hoffecker (Professor)
1999 - Yetta Chaiken (Benefactor)
1999 - Nancy Bradfors du Pont Reynolds (Sculptor)
1999 - Ann Dugdale Wick (Volunteer)
1999 - Robert H. Bolling, Jr. (Businessman)
2000 - M. Jane Nuckols GArrett (Editor and Clergywoman)
2000 - Helen Gouldner (Educator)
2000 - Victor Battaglia (Attorney)
2000 - Chuck Stone (Journalist and Educator)
2001 - Helen B. Eliason (Garden Enthusiast)
2001 - Sidney Craven (Community Activist)
2001 - Donald F. Crossan (Former Dean, College of Agriculture)
2001 - Catherine B. Flickinger (Former Educator and Trustee Emerita)
2001 - Margaret Perkins (Former First Lady of UD)
2001 - Vincent Mayer (UD football great)
2002 - Foster and Lynette Friess (Philanthropists)
2002 - Burnaby Munson (Educator)
2002 - Elbert C. Wisner (Businessman and UD alumnus)
2003 - Michael Szupper (UD Catholic Chaplin)
2004 - William L. Friend (UD Graduate and Engineer)
2005 - Paul and Gloria Fine (Philanthropists)
2005 - Eleanor C. Paradee (Philanthropist)
2005 - R.R.M. Carpenter III (UD Trustee/Philanthropist)
2006 - Charles M. Smith M.D., MPH (Medical Professional)
2006 - Robert V.A. & Linda Brinton (Philanthropists)
2007 - William A. Carter (Educator)
2007 - Lanny and Michelle (Micki) Edelsohn (Philanthropists)
2007 - Lawrence Putterman (Exec. Dir. Guttman Fdn)
2007 - James R. Soles (Retired UD Alumni Distinguished Professor)
2008 - Hiram Lasher (Scientist, Educator, Philanthropist)
2009 - Dan Rich (UD Provost, Retired)
2009 - Edgar Johnson (UD Director of Athletics, Retired)